Farfugium japonicum 'Shishi Boton'

Farfugium japonicum ‘Shishi Boton’

There are some plants that you see and just need to have. It doesn’t matter that you have no ideal place for them go, or that they really fit your needs, but somehow, just like a puppy, they demand to go home with you. That was the case with this plant. While the mature leaves are somewhat plain crinkly green, the new growth is a ruffled green/grey with brown on the edges. They are also fuzzy. They bloom in late October early November with yellow daisy-like flowers.

In cooler climates the tops may die down.

Pronunciation: far-FEW-gee-um juh-PON-ih-kum

Species Meaning: Of or from Japan

Additional Information

Synonym: Ligularia tussilaginea ‘Shishi Botan’

In Our Garden

Plant ID: P20122

We acquired this plant from Joy Creek.

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Farfugium

Species: japonicum

Variety: Shishi Boton

Commonly known as: Parsley leopard plant

Height: <3ft

Spread: <3ft

Growth Habit:
Perennial
Water Needs:
Summer - High Water
Summer - Medium Water
Sun Needs:
Part Shade
Part Sun
Soil Type:
Average Soil
Season of Interest:
Autumn
Zone:
Zn7a - down to 0F

Susceptible to Slugs and Snails.

Resistant to Deer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.